CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:106

Timothy Ruane, Corporate Trade Compliance Supervisor
Illinois Tool Works, Inc
1000 Milwaukee Avenue, 4th Floor
Glenview IL 60025-2426

RE: The tariff classification of a warehouse automation system from Spain

Dear Mr. Ruane:

In your letter dated June 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vertique of Arden, North Carolina. The CD-R which you provided will be retained by this office.

The items under consideration have been identified as an Aisle Shuttle and a Row Shuttle. You state that the Aisle and Row shuttles are Automated Guided Vehicles (AGV) which utilizes a rail guided system in a warehouse or storage facility. The Aisle Shuttle is responsible for the transportation of pallets. The Aisle Shuttle transports the Row Shuttle with or without pallets from one row to another. The Row Shuttle is responsible for handling the transportation of pallets into and out of the rows of a warehouse. The Aisle Shuttle carries the Row Shuttle to its intended position where the Row Shuttle exits the Aisle Shuttle and delivers the pallet/product to its intended storage position. The Aisle Shuttle is equipped with two (2) three-phase motors, a battery charger and a programmable logic controller (PLC). The PLC is linked to the warehouse management system (WMS) by a wireless connector. The positioning of the Aisle Shuttle is determined by a bar code strip adhered to one of the rails. A bus bar from the power supply of the Aisle Shuttle is located in the opposite rail. The Aisle Shuttle has a speed of 2 meters/second, an acceleration of 0.5 meters/second and a load capacity of 1,500 kilograms. The Row Shuttle is equipped with two (2) DC motors (travel and lift functions), the latest generation of long life batteries and a (PLC) with wireless link. The batteries are charged continuously while it is docked with the Aisle Shuttle. Utilizing its raising and lowering functions, it can place or retrieve pallets in the racking and transport to and from the Aisle Shuttle. The positioning of the Rail Shuttle in the row is determined by means of a high precision absolute encoder. The Row Shuttle has a speed of 0.6 meters/second, an acceleration of 0.2 meters/second and a load capacity of 1,500 kilograms.

Row Shuttle Aisle Shuttle

The applicable subheading for the Aisle Shuttle and Row Shuttle will be 8427.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fork-lift trucks: other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: Self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor: Other… Automated guided vehicle (AGV)”. The general duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Patrick Dellamura at (646) 733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division